Report 2013-122 All Recommendation Responses
[…] DTSC issued two internal guidance documents for pursuing collections and for discharging (writing off) accounts receivables (ARs) of $500 and for $25 or less per debtor for sites that are to be closed in the Cost Recovery Billing System (CRBS). The guidance aligns with Health and Safety Code section 25269.8 which allows the Department to "review all current outstanding receivables and make an appropriate adjustment for estimated uncollectible amounts consistent with current accounting practices and recognizing the present value of future collection." Although the Department has the authority to adjust its own books, the guidance follows the State Administrative Manual (SAM) and other applicable statutes to make those adjustments.

California State Auditor's Assessment of 6-Month Status: Partially Implemented


60-Day Agency Response